Privacy Policy

TreatmentUSA.com is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and secure.   We have put physical, electronic and managerial procedures in place to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure of such information as we do obtain from you. We review our procedures on an on-going basis. We will not sell, distribute, rent or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We are solely an information service – we do not ourselves directly provide treatment.

THEN, WHY DO WE ASK FOR YOUR INFORMATION?

 

In order to better assist you in your search for suitable professional help. By submitting a form to us on this website, you are asking us to aid you in locating an appropriate addiction treatment facility or experienced professional. In order for us to assess your needs or make a referral, there are certain of your personal details of which we need be aware. What is your email address? In what geographical area are you located? What is the type of addiction for which you are seeking advice? Are you an adult?  Providing that type of information allows us to narrow the search to more clearly reflect the options available to you. It is our mission to help you find the highest quality services in the least stressful manner. Knowing something about who you are helps us to fulfill that goal.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION ONCE WE HAVE IT?

Thats up to you!

1) Cookies:

A cookie is a piece of data stored on your hard drive intended to help improve your access to our site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. By gathering and remembering information about your preferences, the application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes. Cookies on our site also enable us to track and target your interests in order to help enhance your experience on the site. Which part of our site is most important to you?  Our cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information about you. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information other than the data you have chosen to share with us. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but most also allow you to modify your settings so that you can decline to accept the cookies. Overall, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful, the cookies help us to analyze data so that we can improve our design and better tailor it to general customer needs and interests.
 

2) Assistance:

If you submit a filled in form in any location on this site or on any of our affiliate websites, you are requesting our help in finding you an addiction treatment facility related to your specific problem. Therefore your information will be confidentially passed along to proper professionals who are ready and available to more directly assist you.  The facilities we work with ALL adhere to the Federal Government’s HIPPA Regulations (Health Information Portability and Accountability Act of 1996), which limits access to your personal medical records to anyone you yourself have not directly authorized to receive them.  We do not ourselves provide treatment but serve only as a clearinghouse for information intended to get you on your way to a solution. We do not ourselves receive or retain any personal medical information about you.  In short, by filling out a form on this website or calling our phone number, you will be contacted by treatment professionals, solely for the purpose of trying to assist you with finding the help you are requesting.

3) Internal Record Keeping:

Although our primary purpose is to provide you with information about the addiction aid available to you at whatever location(s) are relevant to you and, when requested, to refer you to third party professionals who may be able to help, we also use your information to improve our products and services. In doing so we may occasionally forward what we believe to be relevant information and marketing materials. Because your privacy is very important to us, we have developed policy outlines so that you can clearly understand how we collect and make use of personal information. We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with the principles below to ensure that confidentiality is maintained and protected while we service you with what we believe to be relevant information.

  • Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we identify the purposes for which the information is being collected.
  • We collect and use personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling the indicated specified purpose unless we have obtained consent from the individual concerned or as required by applicable law.
  • We will only retain personal information as long as necessary to fulfill those purposes.
  • We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means.
  • Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used and only to the extent necessary for those purposes.
  • The data should be accurate, complete and up to date.
  • We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, unauthorized access, copying or modification.
  • We will readily make available to customers information about our policies and practices with regard to the management of personal information.

In furtherance of the above, be aware that you may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information by clicking on the box at the website which indicates that you do not want your information to be used for direct marketing purposes. If you do not want your information to be shared - whether by us or on any unrelated website- Do Not Fill Out and Submit Any Forms Or Call Any Phone Numbers listed on the site(s) you are visiting.  Furthermore, if you have previously agreed to us using your contact details for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at info@treatmentusa.com.  Also, if you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, email us as soon as reasonably possible at the noted email address. We will promptly change any information found to be incorrect.

Additionally, you may request details of such personal information as we may hold about you under the Data Protection Act of 1998. A small fee may be payable, but we will promptly furnish you with a copy of our information.

4.Links to other Websites:

Our website often contains links to simplify your information search process by enabling you to visit other websites without conducting individual internet searches. If you use those links, you must be aware that once you leave our site, we have no control over that further search site. Therefore we cannot be responsible for the protection of any information which you provide to that site during your visit there. That also means that your use of that site is not governed by our privacy statement.  We have not reviewed all the linked sites and the inclusion of the link on our site does not imply our endorsement of the site. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement provided by the website in question. As we noted above “Do Not Fill Out and Submit Any Forms Or Call Any Phone Numbers” unless you are comfortable that the linked site will treat your information in as confidential a manner as may suit your purposes and comfort level. Use of any listed link site is at the users own risk.

5.Remarketing:

We reserve the right to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can serve future ads to end users pertaining to relevant material.

WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE:

1) TERMS & USE LICENSE:

By accessing this website, you are agreeing to be bound by our Terms and Conditions of Use and all applicable laws and regulations, including your compliance with any applicable local laws. If you don’t agree, then you may not use our site. When you use our website, you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these Terms and Conditions.

If you use our site, we grant you a limited license which gives you permission to temporarily download one (1) copy for personal viewing only. This grant is only a license, not a transfer of title. The materials contained on our site are protected by applicable copyright and trademark laws. In downloading a copy of the material contained on the site, you are not allowed to: modify the materials; use the materials for any commercial purpose or public display; attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained in the site; remove any copyright or proprietary notations; or transfer the materials to another person or “mirror” the materials onto another server.

If you violate any of these restrictions, we may terminate this license at any time we choose. On termination, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession, whether in electronic or printed form.

2) DISCLAIMER:

The materials on our website are provided “as is.” The materials on the site could include technical, typographical or photographic errors from time to time. We do not warrant that at any particular time the materials are accurate, complete or current. Though we may make changes to the materials at any time without notice and we do not make any specific commitment to update materials on a particular schedule.

We make no warranties, expressed or implied, concerning the accuracy, likely result or reliability of the materials on our site or on the linked sites. We do not warrant fitness for a particular purpose, conditions of merchantability, or the non-infringement of intellectual property rights of third parties. In no event shall we or our suppliers be liable for any damages, including without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, whether or not due to business interruption, or damages claimed to arise out of the use or inability to use the site. This is true even if we have been notified, orally or in writing, of the possibility of such damage accruing. Because some jurisdictions do not allow us to limit implied warranties or limitations of liability for incidental or consequential damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

3) JURISDICTION:

Any claim relating to or raised against Treatment USA, LLC or its website shall be governed by the laws of the State of Florida without regard to its conflict of laws provisions.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

YOUR CONFIDENTIALITY IS OUR MAIN FOCUS.  THE FACILITIES THAT WE WORK WITH ALL ADHERE TO HIPPA ( HEALTH INFORMATION PORTABILITY AND ACCOUNTABILITY ACT OF 1996) REGULATIONS.
 

TreatmentUSA.com does not intend to provide specific medical advice, but we may provide website visitors with information to better understand their health and risk factors for specific diseases. TreatmentUSA.com urges you to consult with a qualified health care provider for diagnosis and answers to your personal health questions.

This policy is effective as of 12/16/07 and was last updated on 11/20/13.

 

More Information

Get Help Now!

(877) 548-0193

Get Help Now


Insurance banner
Delray recovery center